<div dir="ltr">Currently the OpenID Specification in section <a href="http://12.2">12.2</a>¬†documents how the ID Token processing differs when the ID Token is received during refresh.<div><div><br></div><div>'nonce' is not listed as one of the modified behaviors, thus the reader may think it falls under the catch all "otherwise, the same rules apply as apply when issuing an ID Token at the time of the original authentication."</div></div><div><br></div><div>However, most token endpoints only return the 'nonce' in the ID Token issued in response to the¬†authorization_code grant type (which makes sense).</div><div><br></div><div>The definition of nonce in Section 2 clearly associates it with the Authorization Request but it may leave some ambiguity along the lines of "do the nonce rules apply to the token response when if the authorization request had a 'nonce', with is true for several other ID Token claims?)</div><div><br></div><div>Should we explicitly document in section 12.2 that 'nonce' is not expected to be present in ID Tokens returned for the refresh_token grant type?</div><div><br></div><div>William</div></div>