<html>
  <head>
    <meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
  </head>
  <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
    <font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif">Updates identified
      below...</font><br>
    <br>
    On 7/6/11 8:29 PM, Johnny Bufu wrote:
    <blockquote cite="mid:4E14FDFC.8050007@janrain.com" type="cite">UserInfo
      (draft 03 / July 05, 2011):
      <br>
      <br>
      2.  UserInfo Endpoint
      <br>
      <br>
      Claim objects are not formally defined.
      <br>
    </blockquote>
    Move the text regarding "claim objects" into the terminology
    section.<br>
    <blockquote cite="mid:4E14FDFC.8050007@janrain.com" type="cite">
      <br>
      2.1.  Requests
      <br>
      <br>
      Which endpoint type from OAuth 2.0 / Bearer Token does the
      UserInfo Endpoint comply to?
      <br>
    </blockquote>
    Cleaned up the text to specify that the endpoint is a standard
    OAuth2 protected resource endpoint.<br>
    <blockquote cite="mid:4E14FDFC.8050007@janrain.com" type="cite">
      <br>
      What constitutes a (valid) schema name that MAY be used?
      <br>
    </blockquote>
    The only "valid" schema name defined in this spec is "openid". The
    text regarding the 'schema' parameter explicitly states that the
    only predefined value is "openid". Do you think that addition text
    is needed to make this clear?<br>
    <blockquote cite="mid:4E14FDFC.8050007@janrain.com" type="cite">
      <br>
      What's the difference between the terms "schema" and "format" in
      the context of the UserInfo specification? They seem to be used
      interchangeably - if there is no difference and neither is
      formally defined, I suggest using the more generic "format" term.
      <br>
    </blockquote>
    So in reading draft 04, it seems to me that schema means the format
    of the data being returned (meaning which fields) while format is
    identifying the "encoding" of the data (e.g. JSON, JWT, XML, etc). I
    changed one format to schema but left the others.<br>
    <br>
    I added schema and format as terms defined in the Terminology
    section. This may be a little much:)<br>
    <br>
    Thoughts?<br>
    <blockquote cite="mid:4E14FDFC.8050007@janrain.com" type="cite">
      <br>
      "RESERVED" is capitalized but not defined by RFC2119;
      capitalization suggest specially defined meaning. I suggest it
      shouldn't be capitalized if there is no special meaning defined
      elsewhere.
      <br>
    </blockquote>
    Changed this to OPTIONAL. If we've defined RESERVED somewhere else I
    can copy it to the userinfo spec.<br>
    <blockquote cite="mid:4E14FDFC.8050007@janrain.com" type="cite">
      <br>
      2.2.  Responses
      <br>
      <br>
      "See the OpenID Connect Core [OpenID.CC] specification on how to
      request a different format."
      <br>
      <br>
      Core doesn't define UserInfo response formats.
      <br>
    </blockquote>
    I'm assuming this will be addressed in Core.<br>
    <br>
    <br>
    The HTML version is attached.<br>
    <br>
    Thanks,<br>
    George<br>
    <br>
    <pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">-- 
Chief Architect                   AIM:  gffletch
Identity Services Engineering     Work: <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:george.fletcher@teamaol.com">george.fletcher@teamaol.com</a>
AOL Inc.                          Home: <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:gffletch@aol.com">gffletch@aol.com</a>
Mobile: +1-703-462-3494           Blog: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://practicalid.blogspot.com">http://practicalid.blogspot.com</a>
Office: +1-703-265-2544           Twitter: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://twitter.com/gffletch">http://twitter.com/gffletch</a>
</pre>
  </body>
</html>