[Openid-specs-ab] Question on Userinfo Response

Breno de Medeiros breno at google.com
Mon Apr 18 23:37:48 UTC 2011


In my view, client_id is part of the identity assertion, and not a
user attribute, so no.

On Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 14:52, Chuck Mortimore
<cmortimore at salesforce.com> wrote:
> In section 4.8 Userinfo Response, does someone have a use-case for returning
> client_id on the response?    It’s not clear to me this is necessary, and
> I’d prefer not to reflect the client_id.
>
> -cmort
>
> _______________________________________________
> Openid-specs-ab mailing list
> Openid-specs-ab at lists.openid.net
> http://lists.openid.net/mailman/listinfo/openid-specs-ab
>
>



-- 
--Breno


More information about the Openid-specs-ab mailing list