[Openid-specs-ab] Question about an access token to access a UserInfo endpoint

Justin Richer jricher at mit.edu
Mon Feb 8 12:52:54 UTC 2016


Your interpretation is correct, the token must have the "openid" scope. 
Our implementation will return an error from the userinfo endpoint if a 
token is used without the "openid" scope there.

  -- Justin

On 2/8/2016 3:37 AM, Takahiko Kawasaki wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I have a question about an access token to access a UserInfo endpoint.
>
> OpenID Connect Core 1.0, 5.3.1. UserInfo Request says as follows.
>
>     The Access Token obtained from an OpenID Connect Authentication
>     Request MUST be sent as a Bearer Token, per Section 2 of OAuth
>     2.0 Bearer Token Usage [RFC6750].
>
> If an access token is issued via 'OpenID Connect Authentication 
> Request' (not via a pure OAuth 2.0 authorization request), 'scope' 
> must contain 'openid' (3.1.2.1. Authentication Request). Therefore, my 
> interpretation is that an access token to access a UserInfo endpoint 
> must cover 'openid' scope.
>
> Is this interpretation appropriate? Or, Is it allowed to return user 
> information from a UserInfo endpoint even when an access token 
> presented by a client application does not cover 'openid' scope? How 
> do existing implementations behave?
>
> Best Regards,
> Takahiko Kawasaki
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Openid-specs-ab mailing list
> Openid-specs-ab at lists.openid.net
> http://lists.openid.net/mailman/listinfo/openid-specs-ab

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openid.net/pipermail/openid-specs-ab/attachments/20160208/ef2559e6/attachment.html>


More information about the Openid-specs-ab mailing list