No subject


Thu Apr 9 00:26:40 UTC 2009


   "A realm may contain a wildcard, and so may not be a valid URL. In
    that case, perform discovery on the URL obtained by substituting
    "www" for the wildcard in the realm. "

But if there is no wildcard, then the realm will be a valid URL, and that
URL is used for discovery purposes.  There is nothing that says
that a party performing discovery should add a "www" to a that URL,
and in fact doing so would be incorrect.   So the realm
"http://domain.com/" should definitely NOT be interpreted as being
identical to "http://www.domain.com/".

However, on the other hand, the wildcarded "http://*.domain.com/"
realm MUST be interpreted as being "http://www.domain.com/".

So are you seeing something different?


My concern is that I think section 9.2.1 of the spec may be too
simplistic.  It makes an assumption that a "www" host will
exist and that it will be authoritative for the entire domain.

Not to mention there may be an https versus http disconnect.
-- 
Deron Meranda


More information about the general mailing list